Quick Re-Order

Plastic Optical Patch Cables

Plastic Optical Fiber Patch Cable (POF Patch Cable) is an optical fiber which is made out of plastic. Traditionally PMMA (acrylic) is the core material, and fluorinated polymers are the cladding material. Plastic Optical Fiber products are large diameter assemblies constructed of acrylic and fluorinated polymers, for the core and cladding respectively. Similar to traditional glass fiber, POF transmits light/data through the core of the fiber. However, POF assemblies have a core size, in some cases, 100x that of glass fiber. The increased core diameter allows 96% of the core to transmit signal from point-to-point, making it an ideal material for very high bandwidth/signal transmission over very short distances. Manufacture of Plastic optical fiber- Fiber-Mart can supply you high quality plastic optical fiber products.



Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: E2000 to FC APC | E2000 OM4 Patch Cable | E2000 to E2000 | E2000 Pigtail | E2000 Simplex OM1 | E2000 Singlemode | E2000 to FC | E2000 patch cable | E2000 ST Simplex | E2000 Patchcord | E2000 PreTerminated Cable | E2000 Simplex Cable | E2000 to E2000 Cable | E2000 to SC | E2000 SM SX | E2000 UPC | E2000 SM Cable | E2000 Simplex | E2000 to FC Adapter | E2000 Simplex Adapter |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9