Quick Re-Order

OLT

OLT (Optical Line Terminal) is the endpoint hardware device located at the central office in a Passive Optical Network (PON). The OLT contains a central processing unit, a gateway router, voice gateway uplink cards and passive optical network cards. The main functionality of the OLT is to adapt the incoming traffic (voice/data/video) from the metropolitan rings into the PON transport layer. It can transmit a data signal to users at 1490nm wavelength. That signal can serve up to 128 ONTs at a range of up to 12.5 miles by using Optical Splitters. Fiber-Mart provides OLTs for both EPON and GPON systems.



Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Rubber Dust Cap | RJ45 Modular Plug | RJ45 jumpers | RJ 45 Transceiver | Ribbon Protection Sleeves | RX XFP | RJ11 Fibers Plug | Ribbon-Forming Adhesive | S122M12 Fusion Splicer | Rubber Cap | RJ45 Fiber Card Adapter | RJ45 Patch Cable | RS485 RS422 Converter | Ribbon Fiber Pigtail | RS-485 Fiber Converter | RJ45 SC FTTH | RJ45 Boot Cover | Rotator Mirror | Ribbon Fusion Splicer | RJ11 Keystone Jack |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9